product_product.xslt

Product Code: FuseConnect™

FuseConnect™

FuseConnect™ is a series of field installable connectors that employ a fusion splicer to terminate the connector in the field. The FuseConnect range demonstrate performances which are very much comparable to factory built fibre patch cords.

 

 

 

 

Read full description

 

The FuseConnect is designed to work with an industry standard cleaver and splicers utilising a fibre holder system. The simplified field installation process minimizes the potential for operator error and expensive connector scrap; even in difficult field environments or in exposed conditions at remote site locations.

Our latest fusion splicers are also pre-programmed for FuseConnect terminations further simplifying the assembly process.

APPLICATIONS:

  • RF-overlay FTTP networks
  • Cable TV backbone networks
  • Outside plant
  • FTTDesk
  • MDU FTTP Cabling
  • Central office connector replacement
  • Date centre installation (i.e. Adds, Moves & Changes)

For more specific product information  see the Data Sheets section in Downloads.

 

FuseConnect Connector Types

 FuseConnect Connectors


Ordering Information

When placing an order, select options as follows: i) Connector Type ii) Polish or Fibre Type iii) Cable/ Cord Type. E.g.

1) FUSE
- FC-SF- APC-09
2) FUSE - MPO-F-SM-R

CONNECTOR TYPE

FIBRE / POLISH TYPE
FC APC - Single mode, APC polished
LC SM - Single-mode, UPC polished
MPO GI5 - Multi-mode 50/125, PC polished
SC GI6 - Multi-mode 62.5/125, PC polished
ST 10G - Multi-mode OM3 compliant 50/125, PC Polished
   
CABLE TYPE/DIAMETER  
09 - 0.9mm diameter fibre  
20 - 2.0mm diameter fibre cable  
30 - 3.0mm diameter fibre cable  

 

PIN TYPE

FIBRE TYPE
M: with guide pins SM - Single mode, APC polished
F: without guide pins G15 - Multi-mode 50/125, PC polished
GI6 - Multi-mode 62.5/125, PC polished
10G- Multi-mode OM3 compliant 50/125, PC Polished
CABLE TYPE/DIAMETER
09 - 0.9mm diameter fibre
20 - 2.0mm diameter fibre cable
30 - 3.0mm diameter fibre cable



FuseConnect Accessories

PART NO. DESCRIPTION
JSP-01 FuseConnect™ lengthwise cable splitting tool
CLAMP-FC-20 FuseConnect™ 2mm cable clamp
CLAMP-FC-30 FuseConnect™ 3mm cable clamp
FH-60-900 Fusion splicer fibre holder 0.9mm

 

  • Field installable
  • No epoxies, cable crimping or connector end-face polishing
  • True APC performance (RL>65dB)
  • SM compliance to GR-326-CORE
  • MM compliance to TIA/EIA568C.3