Fujikura SOK-01 Kit

 SOK-01 advert 700.jpg

 

The Fujikura SOK-01 bundle contains everything you need for high quality splicing with test and measurement equipment:

  • 70S Fusion Splicer - the fastest high-quality splicer on the market.
  • Hand-held, lightweight OTDR, M210-25U-01 - QUAD band M210 - includes carry case for accurate and reliable testing, troubleshooting and documenting multimode & single-mode networks.
  • Fibre Ring /Launch Lead, FR1-SM-150-SC-SC (Single mode,150 metre length, SC-SC connectors). Fibre Ring/Launch Lead, FR1-OM3-150-ST-SC (Multi-mode, 150m, ST-SC connectors).
  • Compact launch/receive cables designed to measure link loss.

Watch product demos online of Fujikura's 70S and AFL Test & Measurement

For more information or to place an order contact our sales team. Quote SOK-01.

 

Fujikura Europe is the authorised distributor of AFL Test & Inspection products in the UK. AFL Optical Time Domain Reflectometers (OTDRs) are used to certify new fibre installations and locate faults in deployed fibre optic networks. They are available for both multimode and single-mode networks.

OTDRSs scan fibre optic network from one end of the fibre, displaying a trace and reporting detected events i.e splices, connectors, micro- or macro-bends and fibre ends.  Fibre length is reported along with location, loss and reflectance of detected events.