product_product.xslt

Product Code: ITU-T G.657.A2 & ITU-T G.652.D

FutureGuide®-BIS-B Bending-loss Insensitive Single-Mode Fiber (ITU-T G.657.A2)

Just like FutureGuide®-SR15E, FutureGuide®-BIS-B is also designed for compact storage in tight space of a building, but allowing even smaller fiber bending radius than FutureGuide®-SR15E fiber with excellent bending loss performance. FutureGuide®-BIS-B is suitable for aerial drop cable, indoor cable, patch cord or any FTTx application cable.

Read full description

 

 

Applications:

  • For optical cord and cable for FTTH / LAN / Premises

  • Highly reliable low water peak characteristic

  • Excellent spliceability with conventional SM/LWP Fiber

 

 Futureguide BIS-B.gif

 

 

Specifications:

Parameters

Unit

FutureGuide®-BIS-B

Mode Field Diameter at 1310nm

µm

8.6±0.4

Attenuation at 1310nm

dB/km

≤0.35

Attenuation at Water Peak (1383nm) after Hydrogen Aging

dB/km

≤0.35

Attenuation at 1550nm

dB/km

≤0.21

Attenuation at 1625nm

dB/km

≤0.23

Macrobending

R=15mm, 10 turns at 1550nm

dB

≤0.03

R=15mm, 10 turns at 1625nm

dB

≤0.1

R=10mm, 1 turns at 1550nm

dB

≤0.1

R=10mm, 1 turns at 1625nm

dB

≤0.2

R=7.5mm, 1 turns at 1550nm

dB

≤0.5

R=7.5mm, 1 turns at 1625nm

dB

≤1.0

Cable Cut-off Wavelength

nm

≤1260

Chromatic Dispersion (1285-1330nm)

ps/(nm·km)

≤3.5

Chromatic Dispersion (1550nm)

ps/(nm·km)

≤18.0

Zero Dispersion Slope

ps/(nm2·km)

≤0.092

Zero Dispersion Wavelength

nm

1300-1324

Polarization Mode Dispersion (Free Tension Condition)

ps/√km

≤0.20

Proof Level GPa ≥1.0

 

* All the data above are the characteristics of the optical fiber. Please contact us for the specification of optical cords and cables.