product_product.xslt

Product Code:

FutureGuide®-SS Non-Zero Dispersion-Shifted Single-Mode Fiber (ITU-T G.655)

FutureGuide®-SS is designed with small-dispersion slope, optimizing for the use of wider range of wavelength with relatively smaller chromatic dispersion at 1625nm region. FutureGuide®-SS is suitable for DWDM application in C- and L-bands.

Read full description

 

Applications:

  • Superior Polarization Mode Dispersion Characteristics

  • Small Attenuation in Transmission Wavelength Range

 

Specifications:

 

Parameters Unit FutureGuide®-SS
Mode Field Diameter at 1550nm µm 8.4±0.6
Effective Area (Aeff) mm2 50(Typical)
Attenuation at 1550nm dB/km ≤0.22
Attenuation at 1625nm dB/km ≤0.24
Cable Cut-off Wavelength nm ≤1450
Chromatic Dispersion (1530-1565nm) ps/(nm·km) 2.6-6.0
Chromatic Dispersion (1565-1625nm) ps/(nm·km) 4.0-8.9
Polarization Mode Dispersion (Free Tension Condition) ps/√km ≤0.1
Proof Level GPa ≥0.7

 

* All the data above are the characteristics of the optical fiber. Please contact us for the specification of optical cords and cables.