product_product.xslt

Product Code:

FlexScan FS300

FlexScan OTDRs enable both novice and expert technicians to quickly and reliably troubleshoot optical networks or fully characterize newly installed or repaired networks. Using FlexScan's innovative SmartAuto mode, multiple OTDR scans quickly and accurately detect, locate, identify and measure network components and faults. After applying industry-standard or user-set pass/fail criteria, the characterized network is displayed using FlexScan's intuitive, icon-based LinkMap view.

FlexScan automates test setup, shortens test time and simplifies results interpretation, improving efficiency and reducing the cost of test. Acquired results may be stored internally or externally. Internally stored results are easily accessed via USB, Bluetooth or Wi-Fi.

With optional connector inspection, integrated source, power meter and VFL, FlexScan offers an all-in one solution, ensuring technicians have everything they need to locate and resolve optical network issues.

Designed for field use, FlexScan is robust, rugged, lightweight, powerful and flexible. 

Fujikura Europe is the authorised distributor for AFL test & measurement products in the UK. In addition, Fujikura Europe is the approved calibration & repair centre for AFL Test & Inspection products in Europe.

For information on ordering, including Fujikura discount offers on AFL Test & Inspection products available in the UK please email sales@fujikura.co.uk

Read full description

 

FlexScan FS300 Models and Kit Configurations

FlexScan FS300-325 is a Quad OTDR (850/1300 nm Multimode + 1310/1550 nm Single-mode) offered in multiple kit configurations for cost-effective out-of-service FTTH PON and point-to-point network installation verification and troubleshooting.

FlexScan FS300-325 includes an integrated red laser Visual Fault Locator (VFL) and is available with optional integrated optical light source (OLS), optical power meter (OPM) plus Bluetooth/Wi-Fi wireless communications.

FlexScan FS300-325 is available in five standard kit configurations:

For details and ordering information on model options and kit configurations, see the   FlexScan FS300 datasheet.

FlexScan® FS300 Quad OTDRs with SmartAuto® & LinkMap®

Features:

  • Test MMF and SMF, point-to-point and PON
  • SmartAuto detects closely spaced events without sacrificing range
  • LinkMap icons clearly identify event type & pass/fail status
  • Print-to-PDF plus internal & external data storage

Applications:

  • OTDR and Insertion Loss test & reporting
  • Fast, accurate pt-to-pt & PON verification & troubleshooting
  • Locate faults exceeding industry or user pass/fail thresholds
  • Visually pinpoint location of macro-bends or breaks