product_product.xslt

Product Code:

FutureGuide®-SR15E Bending-loss Insensitive Single-Mode Fiber (ITU-T G.657.A1)

FTTH (Fiber to the Home) is the hottest topic in Today's telecommunication industry. For compact storage in tight space of a building, Fujikura has developed FutureGuide®-SR15E, allowing smaller fiber bending radius compared to the standard G652 fiber without reducing the signal. FutureGuide®-SR15E is suitable for aerial drop cable, indoor cable, patch cord or any FTTx application cable.

Read full description

 

Applications:

  • For optical cord and cable for FTTH / LAN / Premises

  • Allowable bending radius is 15mm, being half (1/2) in radius & one-fourth (1/4) in size, compared with that of 30mm of conventional SM fiber

  • Highly reliable low water peak characteristic

  • Good spliceability with conventional SM/LWP Fiber

Futureguide SR15E.gif 

 

 

 

Specifications:

 

Parameters Unit FutureGuide®-SR15E
Mode Field Diameter at 1310nm µm 8.6±0.4
Attenuation at 1310nm dB/km ≤0.35
Attenuation at Water Peak (1383nm) after Hydrogen Aging dB/km ≤0.31
Attenuation at 1550nm dB/km ≤0.21
Attenuation at 1625nm dB/km ≤0.23
Macrobending R=15mm, 10 turns at 1550nm dB ≤0.25
R=15mm, 10 turns at 1625nm dB ≤1.0
R=10mm, 1 turns at 1550nm dB ≤0.75
R=10mm, 1 turns at 1625nm dB ≤1.5
Cable Cut-off Wavelength nm ≤1260
Chromatic Dispersion (1285-1330nm) ps/(nm·km) ≤3.5
Chromatic Dispersion (1550nm) ps/(nm·km) ≤18.0
Zero Dispersion Slope ps/(nm2·km) ≤0.092
Zero Dispersion Wavelength nm 1300-1324
Polarization Mode Dispersion (Free Tension Condition) ps/√km ≤0.20
Proof Level GPa ≥1.0

 

* All the data above are the characteristics of the optical fiber. Please contact us for the specification of optical cords and cables.